• Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

COMMITTEE

PEARC19 Executive Committee

General Chair: Tom Furlani

Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center

thomas.furlani@roswellpark.org

 

Diversity and Workforce Chair:
Alana Romanella

Virginia Tech

aromanel@vt.edu

 

Technical Program Chair: Andrew Sherman

Yale University

andrew.sherman@yale.edu

 

Deputy Technical Program Co-Chair: Jay Alameda

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, NCSA

alameda@illinois.edu

Deputy Technical Program Co-Chair: Peter Enstrom

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, NCSA

enstrom@illinois.edu

 

Exhibitors Chair: Joe Paris

Northwestern University

j-paris@northwestern.edu

Communications Chair: Marisa Brazil

Purdue University

brazil@purdue.edu
 

Logistics Chair: Ben Rogers

University of Iowa

ben-rogers@uiowa.edu

 

 


 

 

 

Finance Co-Chair: Janie Bushn

TACC

jbushn@tacc.utexas.edu

 

Finance Co-Chair: Karla Gendler

TACC

gendlerk@tacc.utexas.edu

 

Networking and Security Chair: Ryan Harden University of Chicago

hardenrm@uchicago.edu

Student Program Chair: Semir Sarajlic

Georgia Institute of Technology

semir.sarajlic@oit.gatech.edu

 

Proceedings Chair: Matt Ketterling

Colorado School of Mines

mketterling@mines.edu

 

Evaluations Chair: Julie Wernert

Indiana University

jwernert@iu.edu

 

Project Manager: Marques Bland

TACC

mbland@tacc.utexas.edu

 

PEARC20 Chair: Gwen Jacobs

University of Hawaii

gwen@hawaii.edu

 

 

 

Communications Committee

 

Communications Chair: Marisa Brazil

Purdue University

 

Social Media Coordinator: Hannah Rae Remmert

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, NCSA

 

Website Design

CarltonBruettDesign

 

Contributors

Vivian Benton

Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center-Carnegie Mellon University

 

Megan Leigh Janeski

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, NCSA

 

Student Program Committee

 

Student Program Chair: Semir Sarajlic

Georgia Institute of Technology

 

Ron Payne

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, NCSA

 

Ester Soriano

NCSA

 

Diana Toups Dugas

New Mexico State University

 

Jennifer Houchins

Shodor/XSEDE

 

Ken Hackworth

Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

 

Kate Cahill

Ohio Supercomputer Center

 

Aaron Weeden

Shodor

 

Hussein Al-Azzawi
University of New Mexico

 

Linda Hayden

SGCI

 

Sarvani Chadalapaka

University of California, Merced

Je'aime Powell

Texas Advanced Computing Center

 

Finance Committee

 

Finance Co-Chairs:

Janie Bushn, TACC

Karla Gendler, TACC

 

Contributor:

Valerie Wise, TACC

Networking and Security Committee

 

Network and Security Chair: 
Ryan Harden

University of Chicago

Contributor:

Tony Juarez

University of Chicago

Technical Program Committee

 

Technical Program ChairAndrew Sherman

Yale University

 

Deputy Technical Program Co-Chair:

Jay Alameda, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, NCSA

 

Peter Enstrom, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, NCSA

 

Awards Chair: Amit Chourasia    

San Diego Supercomputing Center

 

Birds of a Feather Chair: Daniel Andresen

Kansas State University

 

Posters Co-Chairs

Diana Toups-Dugas, New Mexico State University

Jennifer Houchins, Shodor

 

Special Events Chair: Maria Kalyvaki    

South Dakota State University    

 

Tutorials ChairJason Zurawski    

ESnet

 

Workshops Co-Chairs: 

Ruth Marinshaw, Stanford University

Davide Del Vento, National Center for Atmospheric Research
 

Visualization Showcase ChairGreg Foss    

Texas Advanced Computing Center

 

Advanced Research Computing Software and Applications Track Co-Chairs:

Shane Sanders, The Jackson Laboratory

Xiao Zhu, Purdue University

 

Facilitation of Advanced Research Computing

Co-Chairs:

Stephen Harrell, Purdue University    

John Cazes, Texas Advanced Computing Center    

 

Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence

Track Co-Chairs

Weijia Xu, Texas Advanced Computing Center

George Rudolph, Utah Valley University

 

Workforce Development and Diversity Co-Chairs:

Asya Shklyar, Pomona College

Adam Erck, Doane University

 

Technical Program Committee Members:

 

Balamurugan Desinghu

Rutgers University, Rutgers

Biomedical Health Center

 

Rohit Dhariwal

Washington State University

 

Thomas Doak

Indiana University

 

Randy Downer

Colby College

 

Diana Dugas

NMSU

 

Brookes Emre

University of Texas Health Science

Center at San Antonio, GenApp/

genapp.rocks

 

Peter Enstrom

National Center for

Supercomputing Applications

 

Adam Erck

Doane University

 

Benjamin Evans

Yale Center for Research

Computing

 

R. Todd Evans

Texas Advanced Computing

Center

 

Floyd Fayton

Carnegie Institution of Washinton

 

Steven Fishback

University of North Carolina at

Chapel Hill

 

Charles Forsyth

University of California, Riverside

 

Greg Foss

Texas Advanced Computing

Center, University of Texas at Austin

 

Will French

Vanderbilt University

 

William Garrick

Portland State University

 

Vikram Gazula

University of Kentucky

 

Rosalia Gomez

The University of Texas at Austin

 

John Goodhue

Massachusetts Green High

Performance Computing Center

 

Jerry Greenberg

SDSC

 

Shirley Gruber

SLAC National Accelerator

Laboratory

 

Luanzheng Guo

UC Merced

 

Scott Hampton

University of Notre Dame

 

Stephen Harrell

Purdue Univeristy

 

Linda Hayden

SGCI, ECSU

 

Brian Haymore

Center for High Performance

Computing, University of Utah

 

Randy Herban

Sylabs, Inc

 

Jennifer Houchins

Shodor, XSEDE Community

Engagement & Enrichment

 

Tania Jareen

Wichita State University

 

Doug Jennewein

University of South Dakota

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert Kalescky

Southern Methodist University

 

Alper Kinaci

Northwestern University

 

William Law

Stanford University

 

Kristin Lepping

Rutgers University, Office of

Advanced Research Computing

 

Junjie Li

Indiana University

 

Junwen Li

University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Julie Ma

Massachusetts Green High Performance

Computing Center, Northeast

Cyberteam Initiative

 

Christina Maimone

Northwestern University

 

Kevin Manalo

Georgia Institute of Technology,

Johns Hopkins University

 

Ruth Marinshaw

Stanford University

 

Mariofanna Milanova

University of Arkansas

 

Kaylea Nelson

Yale Center for Research

Computing

 

Linh B. Ngo

West Chester University of

Pennsylvania

 

Ben Nickell

Idaho National Laboratory

 

Justin Oelgoetz

Austin Peay State University

 

Anand Padmanabhan

UIUC

 

Charles Pavloski

PSU, Institute for CyberScience

 

Ron Payne

NCSA, XSEDE

 

Cyrus Proctor

TACC

 

Wirawan Purwanto

Old Dominion University

 

Sandeep Puthanveetil Satheesan

National Center for Supercomputing Applications, University of Illinois at

Urbana-Champaign

 

Mohamad Qayoom

LSU Health New Orleans

 

Ghulam Rasool

Rowan University

 

Mark Reed

University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

 

Ralph Roskies

University of Pittsburgh

 

George Rudolph

Utah Valley University

 

Shane Sanders

The Jackson Laboratory

 

Sergiu Sanielevici

Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center

 

Semir Sarajlic

Georgia Institute of Technology,

Partnership for an Advanced

Computing Environment (PACE)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jayshree Sarma

George Mason University

 

Nicholas Schiraldi

University at Albany

 

Patrick Schmitz

University of California, Berkeley

 

Chuck Schwarz

Purdue University

 

Jake Searcy

University of Oregon

 

Erin Shaw

University of Southern California

 

Andrew Sherman

Yale Center for Research Computing

 

Asya Shklyar

Pomona College

 

Tajendra Singh

UCLA

 

Jack Smith

WV HEPC, Science & Research;

Marshall University, CEGAS

Jack Smith

WV HEPC, Science & Research;

Marshall University, CEGAS

 

Ester Soriano

NCSA - UIUC, University of Illinois at

Urbana-Champaign

 

Gil Speyer

Arizona State University

 

Scotty Strachan

University of Nevada, Reno;

Office of Information Technology

 

Shiquan Su

NCAR

 

Nitin Sukhija

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

 

David Swanson

University of Nebraska-Lincoln

 

Jifu Tan

Northern Illinois University

 

Dinadayalane Tandabany

Clark Atlanta University

 

Nick Thorne

Texas Advanced Computing Center

 

Abhinav Thota

Indiana University

 

Jenett Tillotson

NCAR

 

Scott Valcourt

University of New Hampshire

 

Mark W. Van Moer

National Center for

Supercomputing Applications, 

University of Illinois at

Urbana-Champaign

 

Matt Vander Werf

University of Notre Dame

 

Madhu Vellakal

NCSA, UIUC

 

Yinzhi Wang

Texas Advanced Computing

Center

 

Le Mai Weakley

Indiana University

 

Aaron Weeden

The Shodor Education

Foundation, Inc.

 

Andrew Wiedlea

LBNL

 

Dee Wu

ouhsc

 

Weijia Xu

Texas Advanced Computing,

University of Texas